35th YVAA XC Champs 2012
Northern Racing College, Doncaster - 19 Feb 2012
Race 2 - 10 Km - Men 50-69
Pos No Name Club Time Cat CP Team Cat
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 22 CHRIS IRELAND .......... SHEFFIELD RUNNERS 37:11 M50 1 M50-59
2 61 PAUL STEVENSON .......... PUDSEY & BRAMLEY 37:20 M50 2 M50-59
3 211 KEVIN NEWMAN ................ DONCASTER AC 37:25 M50 3 M50-59
4 45 MARTIN FARRAN .............. LEEDS CITY AC 38:13 M50 4 M50-59
5 111 LAURENCE HELLAWELL ..... KEIGHLEY & CRAVEN 38:18 M50 5 M50-59
6 205 JERRY WATSON ............. VALLEY STRIDERS 38:26 M50 6 M50-59
7 210 MICK PAGE ................... DONCASTER AC 38:31 M55 1 M50-59
8 233 JOHN EWART ............ HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 38:40 M55 2 M50-59
9 120 PETER MCNAMARA ........ WAKEFIELD DIST. H. 39:00 M50 7 M50-59
10 50 DAVE BROOKSBANK .............. BARNSLEY AC 39:23 M50 8 M50-59
11 25 SID CORDLE ............. SHEFFIELD RUNNERS 39:24 M55 3 M50-59
12 75 PAUL STOCKBURN .............. HARROGATE AC 39:26 M50 9 M50-59
13 232 ANDY HAUSER ........... HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 39:42 M55 4 M50-59
14 32 DAVID ANSELL ......... STEEL CITY STRIDERS 39:46 M50 10 M50-59
15 208 DAVID POTTER ............ BINGLEY HARRIERS 39:55 M50 11 M50-59
16 23 JED TURNER ............. SHEFFIELD RUNNERS 40:13 M50 12 M50-59
17 188 PETER PYRAH ............. BINGLEY HARRIERS 40:23 M55 5 M50-59
18 204 DREW TAYLOR .............. VALLEY STRIDERS 40:26 M50 13 M50-59
19 64 DAVID BUCHANAN .......... PUDSEY & BRAMLEY 40:33 M50 14 M50-59
20 37 GRAEME SIDDALL ....... STEEL CITY STRIDERS 40:39 M50 15 M50-59
21 178 MARTIN BOOTH ................ PENISTONE FR 41:03 M50 16 M50-59
22 117 MARK WHITEHOUSE ....... WAKEFIELD DIST. H. 41:12 M50 17 M50-59
23 36 BARRY GYTE ........... STEEL CITY STRIDERS 41:33 M55 6 M50-59
24 113 STEVE CURTIS ........... KEIGHLEY & CRAVEN 41:37 M50 18 M50-59
25 76 ASHLEY BROOK ................ HARROGATE AC 41:41 M50 19 M50-59
26 156 BOB TINTINGER ......... ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 41:48 M60 1 M60-69
27 63 STEVE WOODS ............. PUDSEY & BRAMLEY 41:50 M50 20 M50-59
28 158 PETER NEAL ............ ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 41:59 M55 7 M50-59
29 245 GERRY BELL .............. BINGLEY HARRIERS 42:03 M60 2 M60-69
30 72 BRIAN MILLER ................ HARROGATE AC 42:10 M55 8 M50-59
31 27 PAUL BLAKENEY .......... SHEFFIELD RUNNERS 42:14 M55 9 M50-59
32 116 RICHARD WEST .......... WAKEFIELD DIST. H. 42:23 M55 10 M50-59
33 24 GARY PODMORE ........... SHEFFIELD RUNNERS 42:34 M50 21 M50-59
34 214 RICHARD WRIGHT .............. DONCASTER AC 42:36 M50 22 M50-59
35 97 TREVOR WRIGHT .......... LONGWOOD HARRIERS 42:43 M60 3 M60-69
36 109 CHARLIE MARSHALL ....... KEIGHLEY & CRAVEN 42:47 M55 11 M50-59
37 114 TIM CLEGG .............. KEIGHLEY & CRAVEN 42:54 M50 23 M50-59
38 62 PETER HILL .............. PUDSEY & BRAMLEY 42:55 M50 24 M50-59
39 34 PETER BROWN .......... STEEL CITY STRIDERS 42:58 M50 25 M50-59
40 234 KEVIN YEWLETT ......... HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 43:14 M55 12 M50-59
41 155 DAVE NUTTALL .......... ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 43:24 M50 26 M50-59
42 93 TREVOR MISSON ............ CITY OF HULL AC 43:26 M50 27 M50-59
43 221 PAUL NIPPRESS ................ EAST HULL H 43:30 M50 28 M50-59
44 29 MALCOLM TAYLOR ......... SHEFFIELD RUNNERS 43:35 M50 29 M50-59
45 164 KEVIN THOMAS .......... ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 43:38 M55 13 M50-59
46 8 IAN MITCHELL ........... LONGWOOD HARRIERS 43:47 M60 4 M60-69
47 162 MALCOLM PALFREYMAN .... ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 43:49 M65 1 M60-69
48 237 STEVE BEARDSELL ....... HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 43:58 M60 5 M60-69
49 98 ANDY NORGATE ........... LONGWOOD HARRIERS 44:00 M55 14 M50-59
50 119 STEVE WILKINSON ....... WAKEFIELD DIST. H. 44:02 M55 15 M50-59
51 218 RICHARD ALSOP ................ EAST HULL H 44:04 M50 30 M50-59
52 189 LES HAYNES .............. BINGLEY HARRIERS 44:14 M65 2 M60-69
53 35 ANDY BUCK ............ STEEL CITY STRIDERS 44:16 M50 31 M50-59
54 51 ANDY WATERS .................. BARNSLEY AC 44:19 M50 32 M50-59
55 14 PETER WADE .................. DONCASTER AC 44:21 M50 33 M50-59
56 121 GRENVILLE WADE ........ WAKEFIELD DIST. H. 44:23 M55 16 M50-59
57 96 STEVE COVENEY ............ CITY OF HULL AC 44:27 M60 6 M50-59
58 110 STEVE CARTER ........... KEIGHLEY & CRAVEN 44:32 M60 7 M50-59
59 90 GRAHAM HAVERCROFT ........ CITY OF HULL AC 44:52 M50 34 M50-59
60 140 STEVE MUMMERY ............... CITY OF YORK 44:58 M55 17 M50-59
61 91 TERRY HIRST .............. CITY OF HULL AC 45:02 M55 18 M50-59
62 153 JERRY SPENCER ......... ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 45:10 M60 8 M60-69
63 52 TONY RICHARDS-VARDY .......... BARNSLEY AC 45:27 M50 35 M50-59
64 235 IAN ARNOLD ............ HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 45:41 M55 19 M50-59
65 142 GED HEMBLADE ................ CITY OF YORK 45:49 M50 36 M50-59
66 10 MATTHEW PODD .................... OTLEY AC 46:15 M50 37 M50-59
67 161 MICK COCHRANE ......... ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 46:16 M65 3 M60-69
68 38 DAVID PARRY .......... STEEL CITY STRIDERS 46:18 M60 9 M50-59
69 31 STEVE TANNER ........... SHEFFIELD RUNNERS 46:28 M65 4 M50-59
70 53 DAVID BENNETT ................ BARNSLEY AC 47:06 M60 10 M60-69
71 3 ROGER PARKER ............... LEEDS CITY AC 47:13 M60 11 M60-69
72 222 BRIAN JONES .................. EAST HULL H 47:20 M55 20 M50-59
73 122 KEITH SINGLETON ....... WAKEFIELD DIST. H. 47:27 M55 21 M50-59
74 173 BOB INNES ................... PENISTONE FR 47:46 M60 12 M60-69
75 26 NIGEL KENT ............. SHEFFIELD RUNNERS 47:58 M55 22 M50-59
76 146 HOWARD WINZAR ............... CITY OF YORK 48:02 M60 13 M50-59
77 80 FRANK REDDINGTON .......... SPENBOROUGH AC 48:08 M60 14 M50-59
78 33 ROBERT BOOTH ......... STEEL CITY STRIDERS 48:13 M55 23 M50-59
79 191 PETER ELLERTON .......... BINGLEY HARRIERS 48:14 M65 5 M60-69
80 2 PETER BATES ................ LEEDS CITY AC 48:28 M60 15 M60-69
81 4 JOHN MACE .................. LEEDS CITY AC 48:42 M60 16 M60-69
82 112 DAVE RAMSDEN ........... KEIGHLEY & CRAVEN 49:06 M65 6 M50-59
83 190 BOB DOVER ............... BINGLEY HARRIERS 49:25 M65 7 M60-69
84 174 DAVE NEEDHAM ................ PENISTONE FR 49:56 M65 8 M60-69
85 57 IAN BITHELL ................ KNAVESMIRE AC 50:06 M65 9 M60-69
86 240 MARTIN SEDDON ......... HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 50:22 M60 17 M60-69
87 95 DEREK RICKETTS ........... CITY OF HULL AC 50:24 M55 24 M50-59
88 241 ROGER BRADLEY ......... HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 50:30 M65 10 M60-69
89 177 JOHN PITT ................... PENISTONE FR 50:32 M60 18 M60-69
90 124 JOHN CAMBELL .......... WAKEFIELD DIST. H. 50:44 M50 38 M50-59
91 7 GRAHAM WALTON ............ BAILDON RUNNERS 50:49 M60 19 M60-69
92 13 JACK ROBERTSHAW ................. OTLEY AC 51:09 M65 11 M50-59
93 236 STEVE WHITE ........... HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 51:47 M55 25 M50-59
94 172 KEITH GORDON ................ PENISTONE FR 52:20 M60 20 M60-69
95 217 TONY OCONNER ................ DONCASTER AC 52:46 M65 12 M60-69
96 12 TOM HANNAH ...................... OTLEY AC 53:04 M60 21 M50-59
97 152 MALCOLM RHODES ........ ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 53:25 M60 22 M60-69
98 123 MARK BOX .............. WAKEFIELD DIST. H. 54:03 M55 26 M50-59
99 1 DAVID BARNES ............... LEEDS CITY AC 54:35 M60 23 M60-69
100 11 DAVID CATTANACH ................. OTLEY AC 57:37 M55 27 M50-59
M50-59 Team and Category Winners
M50 Individual Winners
1 1 CHRIS IRELAND SHEFFIELD RUNNERS 37:11
2 2 PAUL STEVENSON PUDSEY & BRAMLEY 37:20
3 3 KEVIN NEWMAN DONCASTER AC 37:25
M55 Individual Winners
1 7 MICK PAGE DONCASTER AC 38:31
2 8 JOHN EWART HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 38:40
3 11 SID CORDLE SHEFFIELD RUNNERS 39:24
M50-59 Team Result (3 to score)
Pos Club Tot Team Members
1 SHEFFIELD RUNNERS 28 1 C.IRELAND, 11 S.CORDLE, 16 J.TURNER
2 DONCASTER AC 44 3 K.NEWMAN, 7 M.PAGE, 34 R.WRIGHT
3 PUDSEY & BRAMLEY 48 2 P.STEVENSON, 19 D.BUCHANAN, 27 S.WOODS
4 STEEL CITY STRIDERS 57 14 D.ANSELL, 20 G.SIDDALL, 23 B.GYTE
5 HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 61 8 J.EWART, 13 A.HAUSER, 40 K.YEWLETT
6 WAKEFIELD DIST. H. 63 9 P.MCNAMARA, 22 M.WHITEHOUSE, 32 R.WEST
7 KEIGHLEY & CRAVEN 65 5 L.HELLAWELL, 24 S.CURTIS, 36 C.MARSHALL
8 HARROGATE AC 67 12 P.STOCKBURN, 25 A.BROOK, 30 B.MILLER
9 ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 114 28 P.NEAL, 41 D.NUTTALL, 45 K.THOMAS
10 BARNSLEY AC 127 10 D.BROOKSBANK, 54 A.WATERS, 63 T.RICHARDS-VARDY
11 CITY OF HULL AC 158 42 T.MISSON, 57 S.COVENEY, 59 G.HAVERCROFT
12 EAST HULL H 166 43 P.NIPPRESS, 51 R.ALSOP, 72 B.JONES
13 CITY OF YORK 201 60 S.MUMMERY, 65 G.HEMBLADE, 76 H.WINZAR
14 OTLEY AC 254 66 M.PODD, 92 J.ROBERTSHAW, 96 T.HANNAH
M50-59 Team Result (All to Score - Minimum 5 runners)
Pos Club Tot Team Members
1 SHEFFIELD RUNNERS 1328 200 C.IRELAND, 190 S.CORDLE, 185 J.TURNER, 170 P.BLAKENEY, 168 G.PODMORE, 157 M.TAYLOR, 132 S.TANNER, 126 N.KENT
2 WAKEFIELD DIST. H. 1178 192 P.MCNAMARA, 179 M.WHITEHOUSE, 169 R.WEST, 151 S.WILKINSON, 145 G.WADE, 128 K.SINGLETON, 111 J.CAMBELL, 103 M.BOX
3 STEEL CITY STRIDERS 1112 187 D.ANSELL, 181 G.SIDDALL, 178 B.GYTE, 162 P.BROWN, 148 A.BUCK, 133 D.PARRY, 123 R.BOOTH
4 KEIGHLEY & CRAVEN 964 196 L.HELLAWELL, 177 S.CURTIS, 165 C.MARSHALL, 164 T.CLEGG, 143 S.CARTER, 119 D.RAMSDEN
5 HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 787 193 J.EWART, 188 A.HAUSER, 161 K.YEWLETT, 137 I.ARNOLD, 108 S.WHITE
6 CITY OF HULL AC 699 159 T.MISSON, 144 S.COVENEY, 142 G.HAVERCROFT, 140 T.HIRST, 114 D.RICKETTS
Scoring based on 200 points for 1st place down to 1 point for 200th
M60-69 Team and Category Winners
M60 Individual Winners
1 26 BOB TINTINGER ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 41:48
2 29 GERRY BELL BINGLEY HARRIERS 42:03
3 35 TREVOR WRIGHT LONGWOOD HARRIERS 42:43
M65 Individual Winners
1 47 MALCOLM PALFREYMAN ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 43:49
2 52 LES HAYNES BINGLEY HARRIERS 44:14
3 67 MICK COCHRANE ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 46:16
M60-69 Team Result (3 to score)
Pos Club Tot Team Members
1 ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 135 26 B.TINTINGER, 47 M.PALFREYMAN, 62 J.SPENCER
2 BINGLEY HARRIERS 160 29 G.BELL, 52 L.HAYNES, 79 P.ELLERTON
3 HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 222 48 S.BEARDSELL, 86 M.SEDDON, 88 R.BRADLEY
4 LEEDS CITY AC 232 71 R.PARKER, 80 P.BATES, 81 J.MACE
5 PENISTONE FR 247 74 B.INNES, 84 D.NEEDHAM, 89 J.PITT
M60-69 Team Result (All to Score - Minimum 5 runners)
Pos Club Tot Team Members
1 ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 706 175 B.TINTINGER, 154 M.PALFREYMAN, 139 J.SPENCER, 134 M.COCHRANE, 104 M.RHODES
Scoring based on 200 points for 1st place down to 1 point for 200th