40th YVAA XC Champs 2018
Cleckheaton - 4th March 2018
Race 2 - 9.4 Km - Men 50-69
Pos No Name Club Time Cat CP Team Cat
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 31 NICHOLAS CHARLESWORTH ....... WHARFEDALE H 34:05 M50 1 M50-59
2 135 MIKE FANNING .......... HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 34:34 M50 2 M50-59
3 11 JIM ROGERS ............... CITY OF HULL AC 36:12 M50 3 M50-59
4 79 JON HOLAH .................. PUDSEY PACERS 36:17 M55 1 M50-59
5 60 STEWART MCDONALD ........ BINGLEY HARRIERS 36:23 M50 4 M50-59
6 10 STEPHEN RENNIE ........... CITY OF HULL AC 36:48 M60 1 M60-69
7 151 JAMES TARRAN ............. VALLEY STRIDERS 37:08 M50 5 M50-59
8 94 CHRIS IRELAND .......... SHEFFIELD RUNNERS 37:18 M55 2 M50-59
9 52 TODD STUART .................... SKYRAC AC 37:35 M50 6 M50-59
10 35 DEAN FURNISS .............. HALLAMSHIRE H. 37:48 M50 7 M50-59
11 110 SIMON VALLANCE ........... VALLEY STRIDERS 37:57 M50 8 M50-59
12 111 STEVE WEBB ............... VALLEY STRIDERS 37:59 M55 3 M50-59
13 25 DAVE BROOKSBANK .............. BARNSLEY AC 38:10 M55 4 M50-59
14 107 RICHARD BALSHAW .......... VALLEY STRIDERS 38:17 M50 9 M50-59
15 91 JED TURNER ............. SHEFFIELD RUNNERS 38:33 M55 5 M50-59
16 62 PAUL LEMMON ............. BINGLEY HARRIERS 38:45 M55 6 M50-59
17 81 STUART DUNBAR .......... SALTAIRE STRIDERS 38:54 M55 7 M50-59
18 132 GARY GRAHAM ........... HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 39:03 M50 10 M50-59
19 134 MARK LAW .............. HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 39:34 M50 11 M50-59
20 153 ANDY NORMANDALE ............. CITY OF YORK 39:39 M60 2 M60-69
21 36 DONALD KENNEDY ......... LONGWOOD HARRIERS 39:43 M50 12 M50-59
22 108 VERNON LONG .............. VALLEY STRIDERS 40:02 M50 13 M50-59
23 131 JOHN LEVICK ........... HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 40:09 M50 14 M50-59
24 7 PAUL BROWN ............. ROTHWELL HARRIERS 40:13 M50 15 M50-59
25 24 LIAM TART .................... BARNSLEY AC 40:27 M50 16 M50-59
26 75 MARTIN HALL ............... SPENBOROUGH AC 40:38 M55 8 M50-59
27 109 GRAHAM JONES ............. VALLEY STRIDERS 40:48 M50 17 M50-59
28 48 JOHN BEVAN ................. KNAVESMIRE AC 41:00 M50 18 M50-59
29 92 GARY BROOKS ............ SHEFFIELD RUNNERS 41:01 M50 19 M50-59
30 17 HOWARD DARWIN ......... ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 41:05 M50 20 M50-59
31 66 RALPH BARKER ............... DENBY DALE AC 41:59 M60 3 M60-69
32 130 SEAN DOYLE ............ HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 43:14 M50 21 M50-59
33 18 JOHN COMRIE ........... ROTHERHAM HARRIERS 43:16 M50 22 M50-59
34 64 BRYAN PARKINSON ......... BINGLEY HARRIERS 43:36 M65 1 M60-69
35 138 KEVIN YEWLETT ......... HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 44:12 M65 2 M60-69
36 8 STEVE FIRTH ............ ROTHWELL HARRIERS 44:14 M50 23 M50-59
37 150 ROY HIGGINS .............. VALLEY STRIDERS 44:45 M55 9 M50-59
38 37 IAN MITCHELL ........... LONGWOOD HARRIERS 44:51 M65 3 M50-59
39 106 KEN FOX .................. VALLEY STRIDERS 44:55 M55 10 M50-59
40 137 ROB KERSEY ............ HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 45:02 M65 4 M60-69
41 82 MARTIN LOVE ............ SALTAIRE STRIDERS 45:07 M55 11 M50-59
42 143 ANDY HAUSER ........... HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 45:12 M60 4 M60-69
43 145 PAUL GIBSON .............. CHAPEL ALLERTON 45:17 M50 24 M50-59
44 105 LEROY SUTTON ............. VALLEY STRIDERS 46:25 M60 5 M50-59
45 43 ANDREW JOHNSON ............. KNAVESMIRE AC 46:28 M60 6 M50-59
46 28 GRAHAM BATESON ............... BARNSLEY AC 46:40 M60 7 M50-59
47 54 PAT ROONEY .......... KIMBERWORTH STRIDERS 46:40 M60 8 M60-69
48 67 MICK COLLINSON ............. DENBY DALE AC 46:52 M60 9 M60-69
49 80 GARY WESTERN ........... SALTAIRE STRIDERS 47:30 M55 12 M50-59
50 86 ALUN GRIFFITHS ......... SALTAIRE STRIDERS 47:35 M60 10 M60-69
51 63 DON JOHNSON ............. BINGLEY HARRIERS 47:56 M65 5 M60-69
52 152 JERRY BARNES .................. YORK ACORN 48:27 M55 13 M50-59
53 65 PHIL HAWKSWELL .......... BINGLEY HARRIERS 48:33 M60 11 M60-69
54 6 KEITH PAILING .......... ROTHWELL HARRIERS 49:44 M65 6 M50-59
55 27 KEVIN MANLEY ................. BARNSLEY AC 50:06 M65 7 M50-59
56 41 HOWARD WINZAR ................. YORK ACORN 51:10 M65 8 M60-69
57 136 NEIL MIDGLEY .......... HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 52:14 M65 9 M60-69
58 49 GRAHAM FREER ............... KNAVESMIRE AC 52:24 M50 25 M50-59
59 139 PAUL WINN ............. HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 52:40 M60 12 M60-69
60 154 DINO BOZZO ........................... LBT 53:01 M50 26 M50-59
61 26 RAY ARCHER ................... BARNSLEY AC 54:07 M55 14 M50-59
62 9 DAVID YEOMANS ........... WETHERBY RUNNERS 54:48 M65 10 M60-69
63 140 JOHN PHILPOTT ......... HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 57:26 M60 13 M60-69
64 85 MERVYN SILVA ........... SALTAIRE STRIDERS 61:04 M60 14 M60-69
65 42 JOHN TATTONSALL ............... YORK ACORN 61:35 M65 11 M60-69
M50-59 Team and Category Winners
M50 Individual Winners
1 1 NICHOLAS CHARLESWORTH WHARFEDALE H 34:05
2 2 MIKE FANNING HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 34:34
3 3 JIM ROGERS CITY OF HULL AC 36:12
M55 Individual Winners
1 4 JON HOLAH PUDSEY PACERS 36:17
2 8 CHRIS IRELAND SHEFFIELD RUNNERS 37:18
3 12 STEVE WEBB VALLEY STRIDERS 37:59
M50-59 Team Result (3 to score)
Pos Club Tot Team Members
1 VALLEY STRIDERS 30 7 J.TARRAN, 11 S.VALLANCE, 12 S.WEBB
2 HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 39 2 M.FANNING, 18 G.GRAHAM, 19 M.LAW
3 SHEFFIELD RUNNERS 52 8 C.IRELAND, 15 J.TURNER, 29 G.BROOKS
4 BARNSLEY AC 84 13 D.BROOKSBANK, 25 L.TART, 46 G.BATESON
5 SALTAIRE STRIDERS 107 17 S.DUNBAR, 41 M.LOVE, 49 G.WESTERN
6 ROTHWELL HARRIERS 114 24 P.BROWN, 36 S.FIRTH, 54 K.PAILING
7 KNAVESMIRE AC 131 28 J.BEVAN, 45 A.JOHNSON, 58 G.FREER
M50-59 Team Result (All to Score - Minimum 5 runners)
Pos Club Tot Team Members
1 VALLEY STRIDERS 1596 194 J.TARRAN, 190 S.VALLANCE, 189 S.WEBB, 187 R.BALSHAW, 179 V.LONG, 174 G.JONES, 164 R.HIGGINS, 162 K.FOX, 157 L.SUTTON
2 HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 911 199 M.FANNING, 183 G.GRAHAM, 182 M.LAW, 178 J.LEVICK, 169 S.DOYLE
3 BARNSLEY AC 805 188 D.BROOKSBANK, 176 L.TART, 155 G.BATESON, 146 K.MANLEY, 140 R.ARCHER
Scoring based on 200 points for 1st place down to 1 point for 200th
M60-69 Team and Category Winners
M60 Individual Winners
1 6 STEPHEN RENNIE CITY OF HULL AC 36:48
2 20 ANDY NORMANDALE CITY OF YORK 39:39
3 31 RALPH BARKER DENBY DALE AC 41:59
M65 Individual Winners
1 34 BRYAN PARKINSON BINGLEY HARRIERS 43:36
2 35 KEVIN YEWLETT HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 44:12
3 38 IAN MITCHELL LONGWOOD HARRIERS 44:51
M60-69 Team Result (3 to score)
Pos Club Tot Team Members
1 HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 117 35 K.YEWLETT, 40 R.KERSEY, 42 A.HAUSER
2 BINGLEY HARRIERS 138 34 B.PARKINSON, 51 D.JOHNSON, 53 P.HAWKSWELL
M60-69 Team Result (All to Score - Minimum 5 runners)
Pos Club Tot Team Members
1 HOLMFIRTH HARRIERS 910 166 K.YEWLETT, 161 R.KERSEY, 159 A.HAUSER, 144 N.MIDGLEY, 142 P.WINN, 138 J.PHILPOTT
Scoring based on 200 points for 1st place down to 1 point for 200th